Foreign law degree – admitted to a foreign bar

These individuals have earned their law degrees and have been admitted/called to a foreign Bar. They may or may not have practised law in the country where they were admitted/called. They must be lawfully entitled to be employed in Canada.

The following is an overview of the steps required to be called to the Bar in Nova Scotia:

  1. Apply to the National Committee on Accreditation (NCA) to have the lawyer’s law degree and credentials assessed. Commence this process before immigrating to Canada as it will take time
    Note: Nova Scotia, as a province of Canada, is a Common Law jurisdiction. Therefore, the NCA criteria are generally greater for lawyers with civil law degrees and who practise in a country with a Civil Code than they are for lawyers with a non-Canadian common law degree.
  2. NCA issues a Certificate of Qualification.
  3. Submit an Application for Admission on Transfer to the Nova Scotia Barristers’ Society.
  4. Application is considered by the Executive Director.
  5. Application is approved.
  6. Applicant completes the necessary requirements set by the Executive Director. This will include at the least the writing of the Bar Examination.
  7. Upon successful completion of the conditions set by the Executive Director or the Credentials Committee (as per #5 above), the lawyer is eligible for admission to the Nova Scotia Barristers’ Society.

Guide for Applicants with Foreign Law Degrees